The most proven and trusted way to find Green Card jobs and visa sponsorship - Solution Center
Current User Login 
Email:
Password:  
Back to Solution Center
H o m e
Green Card Jobs
Green Card Lottery
Green Card by Marriage
Green Card by Family
WORK IN THE USA
GREEN CARD JOBS
Find Green Card Jobs >
Professional Assistance:
~ Green Card Announce
~ Green Card Express
H1B VISA JOBS
H1B Visa Information
Find H1B Jobs >
Professional Assistance:
H2B VISA JOBS
H2B Visa Information
Find H2B Jobs >
RESOURCES FOR :
Universities / Colleges
Employers / Sponsors
Attorney Visa Filing
GREEN CARD BASE
Contact Us
Partners / Resellers
Privacy Policy
Useful Links
EB-2 Professionals with 'advanced' degrees or exceptional ability

Who is Eligible
The Application Procedure

~ Individuals who hold an 'advanced' degree in their profession
~ Exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business

For Individuals who hold an 'advanced' degree in their profession, petitions may be filed when the job requires an advanced degree and the individual possesses such a degree or the equivalent. The petition must include documentation, such as an official academic record showing that the individual has a U.S. advanced degree (or a foreign equivalent degree), or an official academic record showing that the individual has a U.S. baccalaureate degree (or a foreign equivalent degree) and letters from employers (current or former) showing that the alien has at least 5 years of progressive post-baccalaureate experience in the specialty.

Individuals who have Exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business must provide documentation of 3 of the following;

~ An official academic record showing the alien has a degree, diploma, certificate or similar award from a college, university, school or other institution of learning relating to the area of exceptional ability;

~ Letters documenting at least ten years of full-time experience in the occupation being sought;

~ A license to practice the profession or certification for a particular profession or occupation;

~ Evidence that the alien has commanded a salary or other remuneration for services which demonstrates exceptional ability;

~ Membership in professional associations;

~ Recognition for achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by peers, government entities, professional or business organizations.

If the above standards do not apply to the petitioner's occupation, other comparable evidence of eligibility is also acceptable.

The Application Procedure
An I-140 (Petition for Alien Worker) must be filed by your employer at the BCIS Service Center that has jurisdiction over the location where you will work.

Petitions must generally be accompanied by an approved, individual Labor Certification from the Department of Labor on Form ETA-750. Please see the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration for more information.

If you are a worker with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, you can apply to waive the requirement that you have a job offer if such a waiver would be in the national interest. To apply for a national interest waiver, you must submit Department of Labor Form ETA-750B. Please see the Department of Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration for more information.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Important Disclaimer! - the information provided on this page or ANY page within GreenCardBase.com is not legal advice.
Transmission of this information is not intended to create, and receipt by you does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Readers must not act upon any information without first seeking advice from a qualified attorney.
To view GreenCardBase.com full Legal Disclaimer - click here

GreenCardBase.com is owned and operated by H1 Base, Incorporated. Registered U.S. Corporation.

  Disclaimer | Terms and Conditions | Copyright 2000 - 2017